SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS 2013-2014

BASKETBALL INDIA CAMP – GIRLS U/16 (18 AUG – 15 SEPT 2013)

Ms. Sakshi Arora from As Level participated in Girls U/16 India camp held at Aurangabad between 18th August to 15th September 2013.

Top 24 players all over India were selected for this camp who will represent the Indian team in the Federation of International Basketball Association [FIBA ] Asia Tournament in the month of November 2013).

The following are some of her sports accolades :

  • U16 States – Mumbai north (captain of the team) held at Nanded
  • U18 States – Mumbai north , held at Pune
  • U16 Nationals – Maharashtra, held at Kolkata
MSSA BADMINTON TOURNAMENT GIRLS U/16 (30TH AUGUST 2013)

Podar International school girls u/16 doubles team secured 4th position in MSSA Badminton tournament held at C.C.I. Club, Marine Lines, Mumbai. Ms. Pridhi Bajoria & Ms. Zahara Rassai of Grade 9th std were in doubles team.

DSO Badminton tournament girls u/17 reached the Semi-finals.

MSSA TABLE TENNIS U/10 BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP (AUGUST 2013)

Aayush Manji of grade 4 reached the Quarter final of the MSSA Table tennis u/10 Boys championship.

80 Players from 35 different schools of Mumbai participated in this competition.

D.S.O. CRICKET TOURNAMENT (19 AUGUST 2013)

Podar International School Boys U-14 reached the quarter final of the D.S.O. Cricket tournament held at Azad Maidan, Mumbai.

D.S.O. CHESS TOURNAMENT U/14 BOYS (AUGUST 2013)

Mst. Shiv Shome of Grade 2 secured second position & reached to district level.
In district level Mst. Shiv secured 7th position

D.S.O. FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT – GIRLS U/19 (19 AUGUST 2013)

Podar International Girls football team-U/19 reached up to quarter final in D.S.O. football tournament. Total 20 Teams from various school of Mumbai participated in this tournament.

INTER-HOUSE CHESS COMPETITION U/9 (17-AUGUST-2013)

Girls U/9 :

  • Ms. Khayal Shah – 1st Position
  • Ms. Shanysa Jain – 2nd Position
  • Ms. Sky Shenoy – 3rd Position

Boys U/9 :

  • Mst. Shiv Shome – 1st Position
  • Mst. Rrrivan – 2nd Position
  • Mst. Vivan Sanghavi – 3rd Position
INTER-HOUSE CHESS COMPETITION U/11 (17-AUGUST-2013)

Girls U/11 :

  • Ms. Misthi Ruparel – 1st Position
  • Ms. Aishwarya – 2nd Position
  • Ms. Yashika Kunder – 3rd Position

Boys U/11 :

  • Mst. Shiv Shome – 1st Position
  • Mst. Mann Shah – 2nd Position
  • Mst. Hayden D’souza – 3rd Position
INTER-HOUSE CHESS COMPETITION U/13 & 15 (24-AUGUST-2013)

Girls U/13:

  • Ms. Isha Iyer – 1st Position
  • Ms. Arifa Motiwala – 2nd Position
  • Ms. Tanisha Jain – 3rd Position

Boys U/13 :

  • Mst. Paul James – 1st Position
  • Mst. Vaibhav Manjrekar – 2nd Position
  • Mst. Arman Dhanani – 3rd Position

Boys & Girls U/15:

  • Ms. Shrinivas Venkatraman – 1st Position
  • Ms. Mahek Shah – 2nd Position
  • Ms. Rowan Shah – 3rd Position
INTER-HOUSE THROWBALL COMPETITION GRADE 5 (3RD AUGUST 2013)

In the Inter-house Throw Ball Competition of Grade 5, Liberty house secured the 1st position, Integrity house -2nd Position, Equality house-3rd position and Justice-4th position.

INTER-HOUSE THROWBALL COMPETITION GRADE 4 (24TH AUGUST 2013)

In the Inter-house Throw Ball Competition of Grade 4, Equality house secured the 1st position, Liberty house -2nd Position, Justice house-3rd position and Integrity-4th position.